Privacy Policy

House 2 Home is the sister company to A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd who provide the home improvements service by supplying and fitting kitchens, bedrooms and bathrooms. Managed by the Directors, the company has its showroom in the UK. In this Policy the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to A&M Carpenters/House 2 Home. We are the data controller for the information you provide, unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at [email protected], or telephone 01884 251675.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used for:-

  • Contact details such as name, address, telephone number to be able to make site visits to survey the work required and to send out quotations and further correspondence relating to the job.

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website, however, you may choose to do so by completing the forms on the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

We will use your personal information internally to enable us to carry out surveys, provide quotations for work and if successful, order the necessary materials to carry out the work to your property, invoice you for payment once the work is carried out & provide the necessary aftercare. Contact details such as name, address, telephone number etc will need to be provided to our sub-contract tradesmen (the data-processors) who will also be carrying out work at your property.

Occasionally there may be a need to share your information with a manufacturer of a product, should the need arise, this will be solely for the purpose of resolving any query and/or complaint in relation to a product supplied to you and only as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Occasionally we may hold events that we feel would be of interest to you and may use your information to invite you to these events.

We may directly send you marketing information if you have indicated on the relevant form that you are happy for us to do so. If you have agreed to receive marketing but then after change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing, please let us know so that we can remove you from our distribution lists. You can contact us on the contact details given above and below. We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. We will not use your personal information for any other reason unless you have given us your explicit consent to do so. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will also use your personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and may disclose information to the purchaser of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

EQ Software

Once you submit an enquiry to us, your information will be entered onto our EQ Software where we will record details of the work that we quote for/carry out for you. All ordering and financial information will be processed through this system.

Sage 50 Accounts/Quickbooks

If you accept our quotation for works to be carried out then you will also be set up as a Customer on our Sage 50 Accounts/or Quickbooks Accounts System.

How long is the information retained for?

We only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to deal with the work that we carry out for you and any maintenance/warranty periods thereafter. When your personal data is no longer required, it is destroyed by secure means.

How does A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home protect personal information?

A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home takes the security of your personal information seriously. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home has internal policies and controls in place intended to ensure that your personal information is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed other than as set out above. We store all data you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers and securely locked cabinets.

Where we engage third parties to process personal information on our behalf, these third parties do so on the basis of written instructions, under a duty of confidentiality. Any third parties processing personal information on behalf of A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of that information.

We provide training to all our staff to remind them of their obligations. Our policies and procedures are audited and reviewed regularly.


Your rights & access to personal information

A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a subject access request under the Data Protection Act 2018.

As a data subject, you can:-

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request. If we do hold information about you we will:
    • give you a description of it;
    • tell you why we are holding it;
    • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
    • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
  • require A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home to delete or stop processing your data, for example where such data are no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal grounds for processing.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Please make any access requests in writing to A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd, Unit 1 Cedar Court, Tiverton Business Park, Lowman Way, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6GT.

Complaints or queries

A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If then, you still believe that A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the person conducting the investigation. You can also get further information on:

· processes we have for sharing information with other organisations.

· circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

· our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

· how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Retention Policy

We only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to deal with your query and/or complaint. When your personal data is no longer required, it is destroyed by secure means.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 August 2019.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like to exercise your rights, please contact the office by e-mail ([email protected]) , telephone (01884 251675) or by post to A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd, Unit 1 Cedar Court, Tiverton Business Park, Lowman Way, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6GT.

This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of A&M Carpenters (SW) Ltd/House 2 Home’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to [email protected] , or the above address.